Faculty and Staff

God has placed the spiritual, mental, physical, intellectual, and social growth of his children into the hands of parents. St. Croix Lutheran faculty and staff strive to assist parents with this responsibility.

70% of SCL faculty hold master's level or doctorate degrees in education, and all are highly qualified in their fields of study. Students are challenged academically and consistently by the faculty and staff who care deeply about their personal and spiritual well being. Parents and students are encouraged to communicate with teachers and coaches first if questions arise.

Bev Abel, Dormitory Supervisor
Dormitory Supervisor
Cheryl Bloomer, Athletics Administrative Assistant
Athletic Administrative Assistant
Lucas Boehm, Instructor
Instructor, Fine Arts Department Chair, Coach
Lori Burmeister, Finance Assistant
Finance Assistant, SCRIP Coordinator
Joel Burmeister, Instructor
Instructor, Coach
Instructor, Dormitory Supervisor
Grey Davis, Dormitory Director
Dormitory Director, Instructor
Tony Drkula, Instructor
Instructor, Social Studies Chair
Rev. Jon Enter
Campus Pastor, Instructor
John Fenske, Band Director
Instructor, Band Director, Dormitory Supervisor
Jim Fox, Maintenance
Maintenance/Custodian
Penny Frenz, Maintenance
Maintenance / Custodian
Steve Frenz, Maintenance
Maintenance / Custodian
Instructor, Coach
Sue Galler, International Advisor
International Advisor
Richard Gibson, High School Principal
Principal, Instructor
Rachel Grev, Instructor, Coach
Instructor, Business and Life Skills Department Chair , Coach
Betty Hochmuth, Study Hall Supervisor, Attendance
Study Hall Supervisor, Attendance Clerk
Jonathan Huebner, Instructor
Instructor, Coach
Rev. David Huebner, Instructor, Guidance Director, Coach
Instructor, Guidance Director, Counselor
Erin Hulse, Instructor, Coach
Instructor, Coach
Ryan Hulse, Activities Director
Activities Director Grades 6-12
Mark Kaiser, Instructor
Instructor, Coach
Nate Kallies, Middle School Principal
MS Principal, Instructor, Coach
Instructor, Learning Resource Center Coordinator
Drew Kock, Instructor, MS Activities Director
Instructor, Middle School Athletic Director, Coach
Dormitory Supervisor
Karl Kuschel, Instructor, Dormitory Supervisor
Instructor, Dormitory Supervisor
Sarah Kuschel, Instructor, Coach
Instructor
Lisa LaFrance, Technology Specialist
Technology Specialist
Instructor, International Admissions Counselor
Communications Director
Chris Maki, Information Technology Specialist, Instructor, Coach
Information Systems Specialist, Scheduler, Instructor
Rebecca Maki, Instructor
Instructor, Coach
Mike Marquardt, Choral Director
Instructor, Croixalier Director
April Marquardt, Instructor, Vocal Coach
Instructor, Coach
Kathy Metcalf
Domestic Recruitment Coordinator
David Mielke, Instructor, Basketball Coach
Instructor, Domestic Recruitment, Coach
Curt Montgomery, Groundskeeping
Grounds/Maintenance
Cory Olson, Language Instructor, Wrestling Coach
Instructor, Coach
Ellen Pieper, Instructor, Coach
Instructor, PE/HE Department Chair, Coach
Academic Dean, Grades 6-12
Instructor, Dormitory Supervisor
Todd Russ, President
President
Sarah Sauer, Instructor, Soccer Coach
Instructor, Coach
Brittney Sawyer, Residence Chef
Residence Chef, Food Service Director
Brent Schacht, Science Instructor, Track Coach
Instructor, Coach
Hannah Schmiege, Director of International Programs
Director of International Programs
Instructor
Mission Advancement Counselor
Rev. Dustin Sievert, Instructor
Instructor, Director of Ministry Recruitment
Leanne Stob, Physics Instructor
Instructor, Science Department Chair, Coach
Lisa Streckert, Administrative Assistant
MS Admin. Assistant , Mission Advancement Assistant
Jeff Strehlow, Chemistry Instructor, Tennis Coach
Instructor, Coach, Drama Director
Cate Strehlow, Instructor
Instructor
Admissions Coordinator, International Registrar
Dave Tess, Instructor
Instructor
Receptionist, Office Assistant
Office Manager, Executive Assistant
Jim Wakefield, Maintenance, Mechanic
Maintenance / Custodian, Mechanic
Paul Weihing, Dean of Students, Instructor
Dean of Students, Instructor, Coach
Jay Wendland, Director of Mission Advancement, Coach
Director of Mission Advancement, Head Boys Basketball Coach
Vicki Werner, Finance Manager
Finance Manager
Glenn Will, Business Manager
Business Manager
Christine Wolfrath, International Admissions Assistant
Admissions Assistant
Roger Zolldan, Band Director
Instructor
 
Lucas Krueger, Class of 2008, Full Academic/Athletic Scholarship, Alabama A&M University
" Both SCL's athletic and academic programs rewarded the hard-working student/athlete, and that prolonged experience of "hard work leads to success" put me in the right frame of mind for Division 1 Track. "
- Lucas '08